The cute animals
Some representatives of the animal world sometimes all catch up to the horror, and there are adorable animals who just wanted to hug or pet. Basically the cute animals have a pretty face that seems to say about their overall satisfaction with their lives. Let’s find out what kind of cutie.
In Arabic its name means «Fox». Prefers dry climate and is home to North Africa. In size this animal is not larger than a house cat. His long ears designed for heat transfer (it helps to cool the body). It’s pack animals, hidden from the attacks of birds of prey in burrows, which can overlap with the neighbouring dwellings to the packs.
The main occupation of the sloths – a dream. They sleep more than half days (15 hours). And the time that they do not give sleep, spend for the meal – eat the flowers and leaves of trees, occasionally eat insects. Almost all the time they are on the tree. Their wool is a beautiful home for butterflies, and also multiply the algae, which have a greenish hue that allows the animal to camouflage in the letter.
This magical beast called the short-tailed kangaroo, weighs less than 5 kg. In the length he attains 50 cm, but with his tail length is 30 cm It is not only pretty to look at, but also very communicative, easily and without fear comes to people. However, the person to chat with them is prohibited (can only do photos). For example, at Rottnest island, where Quokka lives, wishing to get acquainted with him face paying a large fine.
This beast lives in the Himalayas and China. Place of residence – high in the mountains. The body length of red Pandas can be up to 65 cm, and its tail reaches half. An adult animal can weigh up to 6 lbs. In its main menu includes the bamboo, and the variety of its diet add acorns, berries, and occasionally birds or eggs.
This marsupial bear except some (highly questionable) similarities with the bear, nothing to do with these animals has not. Depending on where this animal lives, it can have different length and weight. The largest koalas weigh up to 14 kg. increase In length to 80 cm Surprising is the fact that the tips of the fingers koalas have papillary patterns – fingerprints of the beast will not be able to distinguish from human even when viewed under a microscope.
Meet owls from around the world. Their peculiarity is that they are not able to rotate the eyes (as it is able to do). The myth is that owls day see nothing. The size of the pupil they have changed not only depending on the degree of illumination, but also as a result of breaths. These birds have excellent hearing (much better then cats). Love the water they need to quench their thirst and to bathe.
This beast is well able to climb trees and to swim. However, it hunts mainly on the ground. Its main food are birds and their eggs. In length the males grow to 38 cm and females less than 2 times. In winter, his skin is white, but the tip of the tail there is a black color.
This animal of the family Mustelidae is also called the «sea otter», «sea beaver». Its habitat is the Northern Pacific coast in the United States, Japan, Russia and Canada. A significant part of the lives of sea otters spend in the water, somersault, swim and even sleep. Almost everywhere they are forbidden to hunt, as they are listed in the Red Book. This animal is very reasonable. The proof of his ability to use tools. Besides, it is worth noting his extraordinary cleanliness – the day he cleans his fur. A length of a grown sea otter grows up to 1.5 m and its weight can be up to 45 kg.