Despite the relatively short existence of mankind on our planet, we are still lucky enough to personally see and examine the largest animal ever to inhabit the earth – Blue or blue whale.
According to scientists, the immense size do not go to any comparison even with the dimensions explored today the largest of the dinosaurs. Up to 33 metres in length, weighing up to 150 tons, this giant captures its flowing and graceful movement. To follow its majestic course can be extremely habitat – no Dolphinarium in the world able to accommodate and contain such a large «pet».
Description the blue whale
The body of a blue whale has an elongated shape. His large head is strongly flattened in the rear part of which is located on top of dijla, and the small eyes are set a little above the mouth on each side. By the way, the blue whale has very poor vision and hearing, and almost all the necessary information gets through the organs of touch and hearing.
Inside the jaws of the whale is baleen. He looks in the form of triangular plates with width up to half a meter and a length of nearly a meter. The «tip» of this triangle is on the bottom and has a fringe. Such plates are up to several hundred. They serve as a filter and help the animal to feed by sieving the water with plankton. Per day an adult whale can be eaten up to 8 tons of these small crustaceans! Still the largest animal in the world.
The whole body of the blue whale is covered with a smooth and even skin. Only on the belly and throat he has characteristic bands. Skin color can determine to a greater extent as gray with big blue spots. If you look at the whale through the water, it appears blue (hence the name).
To distinguish several subspecies of blue whale:
Some group of scientist separately allocates the Indian blue whale as the fourth subspecies, but many dispute this point of view, considering it only part of the herd of dwarf subspecies.
Of course, the whales move at speeds of 10-11 km/hour. Due to this rate these animals to a lesser extent prone to fouling parasites (crustaceans) than his other relatives. However, these readings not marginal: it is injured or frightened, it can travel long distances very fast – up to 40km/h
Reproduction the blue whale
Female blue whale in size superior to males, which is typical for cetaceans in General. Brings Mature individual gives birth to only one baby (for twins whale – rather a rare exception to the rule), and not more often than once in 2 years. A pregnant female gestates for about 11 months, and 7 months after the birth feeding the baby your milk. This is the only aspect, no doubt confirms the fact that blue whales in the distant past were land animals.
Blue whales they mate once and for life. However, even in the case of «family» individuals, they still prefer to stay away from each other at a distance: the female swims with the young, and the male at some distance, always ready to protect their offspring. At the same time a few individuals in one place can be seen very rarely, and the reason for this is usually a large concentration of food.
Communicate these very large animals with voice the sounds produced by the larynx. It should be noted that these whales are very noisy neighbours. Their signals can be heard at a distance of 200 km is not the limit: some scientists recorded the signals of blue whales at a distance of 400 km! Using different sounds whales inform each other about the joy, pain, sorrow, fear, love, etc. Scientists compare their behavior with the behavior of higher primates.
Home to blue whales is all the world’s oceans. In colder latitudes the whales spend the summer, and in winter, «move to warm water. In cold waters are more often found North and South subspecies and dwarf whales prefer the warm waves of the oceans. A lot of individuals can be seen in Equatorial waters near Ceylon and the Maldives.
Intense fishing of blue whales in the XIX century has significantly reduced their population. Today this animal listed in the Red Book and is protected under the International Union for Conservation of Nature. However, all these measures, since the mid XX century, in a small degree affected the growth of the population. According to various sources, today in the world’s oceans there are about 5000 individuals.