The habitat and the habits of the partridge
This bird is very widely distributed on the territory of Russia, except for regions covered with taiga forests of the far North. A place of the dwelling partridges chose overgrown small bushes ravines, meadows and fields best suited to protecting it from various predators. It can be seen in large forest clearings, but in heavily wooded she’s not settling. Good partridge feels on the Islands wetlands which are covered with thin forest.
The basis of the forage of this bird is the vegetation, and the larvae of different insects. From food of plant origin partridges prefer grains and leaves with juicy flesh and a young shrub shoots. In winter, this bird feeds on winter crops of greens, but somehow they are not considered pests of forests and fields for the reason that partridge destroys a lot of slugs, snails and insects. The majority of grouse are considered to be sedentary birds and are always kept in one place, leaving them only the lack of food. In autumn and winter live partridges are gregarious manner, and with the coming of spring they begin the mating season. At this time, birds in pairs, settled in certain areas and begin to build their nests. For possession of the female the males of partridges are fierce battles in which they and beak and claws.
Painting and females do not differ from males, they are somewhat smaller than males, and unlike them have a brown spot on chest. The General color of the females is slightly darker than the cock, and in the summer on their tails appears a shade of red. The body of the partridges has a size of 260 – 320 mm, plus a tail length of 70 – 80 mm. Wings in your scope of reach of 520 mm, and the weight of an adult from 400 to 400 grams.
Grey partridges are type of birds that are very shy and careful. When flying partridge spends a lot of energy, for this reason gets tired very quickly and she needs time for replenishment forces. The call of the birds appears to be a sort of «Chirchik», has a large volume and is audible in the far distance. They usually give him during takeoff or beckoning each other.
In the last month of spring, but in early may, the female quail lays eggs. Its nest is a complex structure cannot be called is a normal groove on the surface of the earth, the bottom and walls of which sent the stems of the soft type. The majority make their nests partridges in a field with cereal crops, clover, pea, tall grass meadows, and less frequently in the shade of small shrubs. The number of eggs in the clutch fully depends on the age of the female and ranges from 10 to 22 pieces. The Chicks hatch in about 22 – 24 days. During incubation, the male is in position the guard and earner of livelihood for females, and if there is any danger, he immediately gives a warning signal. Usually quail do not leave their nests, they may cause it to only do permanent pursuit.
The Chicks begin an active lifestyle as soon as hatched from the egg, not even having dried. Raising Chicks both parents, and therefore brood very quickly learns to follow them. Nestling growth is happening at a rapid pace. In a week they will fly from place to place, and a month and a half their size corresponds to the size of an adult partridge. If for some reason the Chicks parents are killed, orphaned Chicks are nailed to another family, which they readily accept. The diet of young are only insects, later gradually it has added greens.