The bison, its habits and habitat,what you need to know hunter
Bison is a true forest giant, once inhabited almost the entire territory of Europe. Now this animal can be seen only in protected forests of Russia, Poland and Belarus. Bison has a large external and genetic resemblance to the American bison. These two species can easily interbreed and reproduce.
In appearance resembles a large bison bull. The weight of the animal often comes to tons, body length of 270-350 cm, and the weight at shoulder 1.8-2 meters. Head compared to torso looks small, dark eyes, big nose with its flaring nostrils. The horns of males grow throughout life, it does not clear them like a deer. Bison is considered the most difficult wild animals throughout Europe. Has an angled back, on which stands the hump, legs are low, but look slim. All are very muscular and strong, the stomach is picked up and does not SAG like other types of wild bulls. Body covered with short hair on the nape cover longer. On the bottom of the head and chest are kind of feathered.
As the barbaric destruction of the bison, they increasingly atteshlis with open areas, the voiceless and the downtrodden. Bison are nomadic animals move from settled locations can only to starvation. Adult males remain aside from the herd, where young bison and females. In winter time most wizards are trying to join the great herd, so it’s easier to search for food and defend against enemies.
In the forest bison rare to hear, they move quietly and almost silently. The sounds rarely, in case of danger warn the members of the herd, snorting. Bison graze in the morning and the evening, and a day of rest after eating and chew the cud. These animals have excellent hearing and sense of smell, but eyesight is poorly developed. In case of danger the bison become aggressive and start to attack. They do not attack people, only if you feel posed a threat. Most often, the bison make preventive attacks, which are false.
In summer eat grass, leaves and bark of trees. In late spring they prefer to feed with acorns, and with the onset of spring their diet consists of berries and mushrooms, lichens and pine needles. If bison can’t find food, you can come to feeding grounds, hoping to profit from abandoned hay.
Worldwide, the number of bison is 3000 individuals. Most of them live in artificial conditions that created the reserves. The bison cannot be domesticated, however, by crossing bison with wild animals managed to breed a new species – sobrany. They can’t have offspring, but are simple and give a large amount of lean meat.