Saiga its habits and habitat,what you need to know hunter
The saiga is amazing wild cloven-hoofed animals living in the steppe zones of Russia. Saigas are the only antelope that has taken root in our area. These animals cannot be confused with other species due to their original appearance and swollen Brokeback muzzle. Weight saigas sometimes up to 50 kg and the average weight ranges from 20 to 40 kg of Wool antelope clay-brown, dense body, the head ends a small trunk. Have no talent nose helps the animal to warm the cold air while running in the winter time, this is due to increased nasal cavities. Closer to winter the saiga grows long thick fur on the body and head. This cover protects the antelope in the winter cold. Despite his rather short legs, antelope runs very fast. Hiding from the enemy, can reach speeds up to 75 km/h.
Saiga rarely linger long in one place, constantly move and consume food while driving. Try to stay on desert terrain with sparse vegetation. Due to the heavy body and small feet, antelopes choose a firm and level surface for walking. From predatory animals to the antelope hunt only wolves.
Hunting for saiga antelope was forbidden in the Soviet era. Poaching and uncontrolled hunting resulted in a global reduction in the number of these animals, the number was only a few thousand. After some time hunting in some areas has allowed, even use it for industrial purposes. Skin and meat are highly valued, and the horns are used for the manufacture of drugs. At the end of the twentieth century, poachers began to destroy the saiga because of the demand for the horns of an animal in the Chinese illicit market. It was possible to meet in one place several dozen carcasses of dead animals that were killed for the sake of a quick profit poachers.
Saigas reproduce fast enough. One females born 2-3 cub, and the male in the mating season owns a real harem with 7-30 females. The kids, at first, completely helpless, well they just know how to hide from predators. After 2 weeks they can themselves to run, and after a month begin to nibble the grass.
In terms of captive saigas are perfectly able to exist and multiply, but rarely is taken for their breeding. Currently, several saigas live in the artificial conditions of the Moscow zoo. In North-Eastern Siberia, plans to open a Park that would house several species of antelope.