Manul its habits and habitat,what you need to know hunter
Manul, carpets or the cat is representative of the wild cats, is a carnivorous mammal of the family Felidae. His second name was in honor of the naturalist Peter Pallas, who first began to study a new species of wild cats. These animals are common in the Central and Middle Asia. Most commonly found in China and Mongolia. Related groups of Pallas ‘ cats is the steppe, jungle and wild cats.
In appearance, the Pallas ‘ cat is very similar to a domestic cat, but larger. The weight of the animal is small, is only 2-4 kg. they seem Large because of the long and fluffy fur that coats the body of the cat. Pallas ‘ cat is the most fluffy coat of all the cat family animals. From cats Pallas ‘ cat is distinguished by a short tail and small, pointed ears that are lined in wool. The head is small, cheeks are formed sideburns. The eyes are yellow, unlike the domestic cat the Pallas cat pupils are round shaped, but not slit-like. The tail is very fluffy at the end there is zakrugleniem. The coat color is light gray, the tips of the hair are white because of this think fur pritrushenny snow. Males slightly larger than females.
There is an opinion that the Pallas cat has a kinship with Persian cats. This breed also includes fluffy fur, with an unusual head shape and rounded shape.
The Pallas ‘ cats settled in the steppes and semideserts, treeless slopes and in areas with tall grass and shrubs. Wild cats live in a detached, often do not leave the place of the usual habitat. Hiding in crevices of rocks or in abandoned burrows of foxes, a badger or a honey badger. Hunting out at night and in the daytime are in the lair. These animals always have a strict view of, look askance, from which it seems that they are very angry. In fact, the Pallas ‘ cats are not dangerous, just wary of people and try not to get in their way. Wild cats rarely raise my voice, it is often a rumbling, hissing or a short snort.
In the natural environment of man’ula become a hunting target for the wolf, eagle, eagles and feral dogs. Themselves Pallas ‘ cats prey on rodents, sometimes I can even catch the hare, the weight of which is equal to the weight of the cat. Industrial hunting of wild cats is not conducted, but often they fall into traps set for other animals. The number of Pallas ‘ cats is rapidly declining due to the lack of available fodder, stray dogs and anxiety during the breeding season.