Goral its habits and habitat,what you need to know hunter
Naemorhedus goral Goral or just a small cloven-hoofed, ruminant animal, like a goat. Goral belongs to the subfamily of goats. The Latin name can be translated as forest goat. The present name of the animal — Goral has Indian roots. Goral externally resembles like a home a goat, and the more noble the animal, the antelope.
This type of goats is of relatively long, elongated body (could be up to 118 inches), but small height (a maximum of 75 centimeters at the withers) and weight (40 kg). The specific shape and length sharp, black horns is a distinguishing feature of this animal. Colouring or goats is usually gray or brownish-red. Like other types of the family goats, on the back there is a dark stripe. Paws, throat and tip of the tail of Gorelov have light, almost white, color.
The origin of this animal still remains a mystery, it could happen from Their sumatraensis , and could have a separate branch of development. For the first time on gantry similar Gorelov remember from 7 to 2 million years ago.
Currently Gorelov can be found in the mountainous regions of Tibet, China and Korea. In Russia, these animals can still be found in the mountains of the Far East.
As already mentioned, Goral lives in the highlands (up to 4000 above sea level), preferring the slopes of the mountains or rocks in forests. Goral is typically not removed from their pastures more than 3 kilometers. The animal is very agile and quick, with detection of danger instantly tries to hide in the rocks. The jump of Goral can reach 3 meters. Another distinctive feature of this species is the emission of a hissing sound when frightened. The main food of Gorlov is grass, leaves, shrubs, fruits of various trees. The animal is quite undemanding in food, can eat even branches and needles.
Grazing goraly usually alone or in small herds (up to 6 individuals). Like other subspecies of goats, the females with offspring most of the time grazing separately. The mating season of these animals begins in September and continues throughout autumn.
Despite the high fecundity of Gorelov, their number is constantly decreasing. The main danger animals are hunters, wolves and lynx.
On unreliable data, the number of Gorelov does not exceed 750 heads. Currently, 1924, Goral believes rare protected species and is listed in the international Red Book. Hunting of this endangered species is prohibited.