European fallow deer, its habits and habitat,what you need to know hunter
There are two types of fallow deer of European and Iranian. European fallow deer has a strong resemblance to a stag, inhabits most of the territory of Front Asia and Europe. Deer have adapted to survive in different climatic zones. Prefer to live in old deciduous forests and in hilly terrain with grassy meadows.
Males always larger than females. Adult males reach a body weight 50 to 95 kg, and females 30-50 kg Front legs shortened, and the rear is slightly raised, it allows you to make large jumps in length. Graceful animal is capable of speeds up to 75 km/h if it runs away from enemies. The males have horns and are very prominent Adam’s Apple, for females the horns are missing. Depending on the time of year the color changed from pale brown to dark brown color with a small white spots. Before the arrival of winter fur from deer grows and coarsens, while in spring they moult and become smooth. The deer forehead broad, the frontal bone is gradually transformed into the sinuses. Special charm gives to the beast large dark eyes and pointed ears. Unlike deer deer a thicker torso, legs and neck are shorter. Has a long tail up to 20 cm in length.
Natural habitat deer are Mediterranean countries, these places were brought the ancestors of modern deer. In artificially created conditions, the DOE was able to settle down and get used to the environment. For several centuries this animal gradually spread throughout Europe. DOE is the daily beast, she is actively looking for food, grazing herds. Animals roam the forest glades and forest edges, consume the young leaves and twigs or eating grass. Deer also feed on bark of trees, in places where their numbers increased, these animals are able to cause serious damages to entire areas of the forest.
Mating season begins in early autumn. The cubs emerge after 8 months. At birth they are very weak and helpless, they only know how to lay low in the grass. Newborns can become easy prey to wild beasts and ravens. After six months the young become independent, but still holds the herd. Males shed their antlers annually in may, and a completely new grow and harden at the end of August. The average life expectancy is 30 years.
On a deer hunt during the rut. Hunt down this animal quite easy. Deer rarely change their places of transitions. A deer usually hunting with the approach.