Argali its habits and habitat,what you need to know hunter
Argali or mountain sheep belongs to the family of bovids animals, cloven-hoofed mammal inhabits the territory of Central and Middle Asia, and it can be found in the southern regions of Siberia. Lives exclusively in the highlands. There are several types of habitat, depending on their external characteristics and color. The largest representative of the kind of mountain sheep, Pamir argali is also known as Marco Polo mountain sheep, which was named in honor of the famous traveler.
Among the fauna of the CIS is considered the largest of the Altai mountain sheep or argali. It is a slender animal with a proportionately built body. Body length is 130-200 cm, and the weight of 70-180 kg. Weight of females is much smaller, they rarely weigh more than 100 kg. Females and males have horns, the males they grow much more – length is 145 cm, total weight up to 23 kg of Wool on the animal’s body is thick and dense, the color changes depending on the time of year. Winter argali have a light red cover, which sheds in the spring and becomes brown. On the belly and back of the torso are bright spots that can be pale yellow, and white. Males also have a round neck ring, bright hair, hair on the nape elongated. Unlike mountain goats, argali have tall and slender legs, as well as spiral shape of the horns.
Mountain sheep live in the mountain steppes at the foot of the ridges or on the slopes with open space, at an altitude of 2000-3000 above sea level. Argali live in groups which include up to 100 individuals. Males remain detached from females, approach them only during the beginning of the rut. The mating season lasts from October to November and during the rut, males compete for the right to possess the female. There are competitions, during which the sheep facing each other with horns. Serious injuries argali the enemy did not cause. Pregnancy of females lasts 5 months, the light appears no more than two cubs. Lambs become independent after four months after birth. Males do not participate in education and training of the young. The average life expectancy of sheep is 10 to 14 years.
Within a few centuries of mountain sheep were pushed from usual habitat by grazing animals. Gradually their numbers began to decline, and at the moment the species listed in the Red book as a vulnerable species.